Effective: January 1, 2020 / Last updated: November 1, 2021

This Website and its affiliates (“we” or “us”) knows that you care about the information we collect from you and how that information is used and shared, and this Privacy Policy describes our practices. This Privacy Policy includes and incorporates by reference the California Privacy Addendum. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Use. By using our Website (as defined below), you accept and consent to the practices described in the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website or our Services (as defined in the Terms of Use).

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you interact with us in person or online via this Website, mobile applications, email, chat, or other electronic messages, or otherwise as described below (collectively, our “Website”). It does not apply to information collected by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (such as advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on our Website. By interacting with us online, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not interact with us online or use our Website. This policy may change from time to time (see What About Changes to this Privacy Policy). Your continued interaction with us online after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

1) What Information About Customers Does This Website Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your experience on our Website. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way, which might include your name, username, password, email address, physical address, billing address, phone number, fax number, Multiple Listing Service (MLS®) agent and office identification, employer name, other demographic information (e.g., gender, age range), and social media information (e.g., username, profile picture). In some cases, we may also collect information you provide about others, such as if you provide information about members of your household. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

Information We Collect Automatically: We automatically collect and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Website, emails, or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of us on other websites, such as searches completed, properties viewed, properties saved, searches saved, emails opened, and login history. Like many websites, we and our service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect such information, which may include but is not limited to the type of browser/device/hardware you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and any referring links through which you access our Website. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see How Are Cookies Used?

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to information we collect about you.

2) How Are Cookies Used?


Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide personalized advertisements on other websites and storage of preferences between visits. For example, we use tracking features from services such as Google AdWords, and Facebook and Instagram Ads that set a cookie in your browser when you visit our Website or click on one of our advertisements. We also use certain features of Google Analytics to collect data about web traffic, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether through the browser’s Help feature. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about disabling Flash cookies, see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our Website’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you may not be able to use any of this Website’s products and services that require you to sign in to an online account. For more information about cookies, see What About Social Media Platforms and Plugins?

3) How Does This Website Respond to Do Not Track Signals ?


Many web browsers support Do Not Track technology, which allows you to automatically transmit a Do Not Track signal or preference to websites you visit indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. We do not currently respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals on our Website. For more information about “Do Not Track,” please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com.

4) How Does This Website Use the Information It Receives?


We may use information about you for various purposes, including, but not limited to, the following:

We may also use your information to communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events that may be of interest to you. If you prefer to opt out of such communications, you can do so at any time by following the instructions provided in those communications or through the methods described under How Do I Contact This Website

5) How Does This Website Share the Information It Receives?


We share customer information as described below.

Aggregated or De-Identified Information: We may disclose aggregated information about our customers, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

Affiliated Businesses: We work closely with affiliates of this Website that follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Service Providers: We also may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples might include sending postal mail and email, administering sweepstakes, analyzing data, web hosting, and providing customer service. We provide such third parties with access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but we do not authorize them to use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or otherwise transfer certain of our assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets, and you agree that your information may be transferred in these circumstances; however, information about you remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless you consent otherwise).

Protection of this Website and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, to facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, bankruptcy, or disposal of all or part of our business or assets, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of this Website, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

With Your Consent: We may also share information about you in other ways and for other purposes, with your consent.

6) How Secure Is Information About Me?


We use industry standard practices to protect your personal information, including use of Transport Layer Security (TLS), which protects the data transmitted between you and our Website.

Unfortunately, no website, database, or system is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your account and to your computer. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Be sure to sign out of your account when you are finished using a shared computer. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website.

7) What Should I Know About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?


Our Website might include third-party advertising and links to other websites. When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

8) What About Social Media Platforms and Plugins?


We may interact with you on multiple social media platforms (e.g., Instagram, Twitter, Snapchat, Facebook). If you contact us or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In these instances, your interactions with us are governed by this Privacy Policy as well as the privacy policy of the social media platform you use. We may display targeted advertisements to you through social media platforms. See the policies of each social media platform for additional information about these types of ads.

9) What Options Do I Have Related to Information About Me?


We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Online Account Information


You may update, correct, or deactivate your online account at any time by logging into your account and navigating to the applicable page. If you choose to deactivate your online account, please note that we may retain certain information about you for legitimate business purposes or as required by law.

Promotional Communications


If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us, you can opt out of such communications at any time by following the instructions provided in those communications or contacting us through the methods described under How Do I Contact This Website?. Unless otherwise provided by law, this opt out does not apply to information you provide to us or we send to you as a result of a service experience or other interaction you have with us.

Cookies


The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information see How Are Cookies Used?. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may then be inaccessible to you or not function properly.

Are Children Allowed to Use our Website?


If you are under 18, you may use our Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of consent of the child’s parent or guardian, we will delete that information. We do not sell products or services for purchase by children.

California Privacy Rights


If you are a California resident, please see our California Privacy Addendum, which describes certain rights that you may have under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other California statutes.

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL) Notice


If you are in Canada, please note that by providing an email address to us on our Website or by any other means, you provide express consent to receive emails from us or from our clients.

10) What About Changes to this Privacy Policy?


We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our Website. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated by revising the date at the top of this policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use or disclose it. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepage of our Website or sending you an email notification).

11) What About the Terms of Use?


If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law.

12) How Do I Contact This Website?


If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information about our Privacy Policy, then you may contact us.

California Privacy Addendum

Effective: January 1, 2020 / Last updated: January 1, 2021

This California Privacy Addendum (this “Addendum”) of this Website. (“us,” “we,” or the “Company”) is part of and supplements the information contained in the Company’s Privacy Policy. This Addendum applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (each, a ”consumer,” or “you”) who access our website, (our “Website”), or otherwise interact with us as described in our Privacy Policy. We adopt this Addendum to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Addendum.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of personal information from our users within the last 12 months:

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Personal information does not include:

Use of Personal Information


We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

Sharing Personal Information


We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose


In the preceding 12 months, the Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for the following business purposes:

Sales of Personal Information


In the preceding 12 months, the Website has not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices


The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights


You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

Deletion Request Rights


You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct any applicable service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights


To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to the us via email, mail or phone call.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must: Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format


We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 more days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of the verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily usable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination


We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Other California Privacy Rights


In addition to your rights under the CCPA, a business subject to California Civil Code § 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please note that we are only required to respond to such a customer request once during any calendar year, and only if we are covered by such California Civil Code section. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, contact us. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by this California law and only information sharing that is covered will be included in our response. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted via other means other than our email address.

Changes to Our Privacy Addendum


We reserve the right to amend this Addendum at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Addendum, we will post the updated Addendum on the Website and update the effective date of the Addendum. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information


If you have any questions or comments about this Addendum, the ways in which we collect and use your information described below and in our Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact below.